Challenging the Wisdom of the Trans Texas Corridor.
[…] All subsequent member terms will be for six years, giving the board staggered six-year terms. Appendix 2 provides a timeline of significant events in CTRMA’s short tenure.

Questions have surfaced regarding the constitutionality of the six-year duration of terms for all RMA board members, as they are described in the RMA’s governing statute, Chapter 370 of the Transportation Code. The six-year terms of RMA board members may be held to violate Article XVI, Section 30(a) of the Texas Constitution, an issue raised by litigation filed on March 2, 2005 in Travis County District Court. The section says, “The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years.” On its face, this provision could invalidate the service of CTRMA’s board members and, in the extreme, invalidate past decisions by those members.