May 31, 2005
[…] section 552.110 to requested information, we must accept a private
person's claim for exception as valid under that branch if that
person establishes a prima facie case for exception and no
argument is submitted that rebuts the claim as a matter of law.
Open Records Decision No. 552 at 5-6 (1990). However, we cannot
conclude that section 552.110(a) applies unless it has been shown
that the information meets the definition of a trade secret and
the necessary factors have been demonstrated to establish a trade
secret claim. See Open Records Decision No. 402 (1983).
Section 552.110(b) of the
Government Code excepts from disclosure "[c]ommercial or financial
information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual
evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm
to the person from whom the information was obtained[.]" Gov't
Code § 552.110(b). Section 552.110(b) requires a specific factual
or evidentiary showing, not conclusory or generalized allegations,
that substantial competitive injury would likely result from
release of the information at issue. See Open Records