May 31, 2005
[…] reasons why requested information should not be released); Open
Records Decision No. 542 (1990) (determining that statutory
predecessor to section 552.305 permits governmental body to rely
on interested third party to raise and explain applicability of
exception to disclosure in certain circumstances). In
correspondence with this office, Cintra contends that the
information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101 and
552.110 of the Government Code. We have considered the claimed
exceptions and reviewed the submitted information.
We begin with section 552.104, as
it is potentially the broadest exception to disclosure. Section
552.104 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure
"information that, if released, would give advantage to a
competitor or bidder." The purpose of this exception is to protect
a governmental body's interests in connection with competitive
bidding and in certain other competitive situations. See
Open Records Decision No. 593 (1991). This exception protects
information from public disclosure if the governmental body