May 31, 2005
[…] public disclosure after bidding is completed and a contract has
been entered into. See, e.g., Open Records Decision Nos.
541 (1990), 514 (1988), 306 (1982), 184 (1978), 75 (1975).
In this instance, you inform us
that the contract at issue has already been entered into. You do
not otherwise explain how release of the requested information
would interfere with any particular, on-going competitive
situation. Because TXDOT does not demonstrate how releasing the
information at issue will cause it harm in this instance, we find
that none of the information at issue may be withheld pursuant to
section 552.104.
Section 552.101 of the Government
Code excepts from public disclosure "information considered to be
confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by
judicial decision" and encompasses information made confidential
by other statutes. Gov't Code § 552.101. TXDOT and Cintra both
assert that the submitted information is confidential under
section 361.3023(a) of the Transportation Code, which provides:
(a) To encourage private entities