Click for home page
[…] In correspondence with this office, Cintra contends that the information is excepted from disclosure under sections 552.101 and 552.110 of the Government Code. We have considered the claimed exceptions and reviewed the submitted information.

We begin with section 552.104, as it is potentially the broadest exception to disclosure. Section 552.104 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder." The purpose of this exception is to protect a governmental body's interests in connection with competitive bidding and in certain other competitive situations. See Open Records Decision No. 593 (1991).