Click for home page
[…] See, e.g., Open Records Decision Nos. 541 (1990), 514 (1988), 306 (1982), 184 (1978), 75 (1975).

In this instance, you inform us that the contract at issue has already been entered into. You do not otherwise explain how release of the requested information would interfere with any particular, on-going competitive situation. Because TXDOT does not demonstrate how releasing the information at issue will cause it harm in this instance, we find that none of the information at issue may be withheld pursuant to section 552.104.

Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from public disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision" and encompasses information made confidential by other statutes. Gov't Code § 552.101. TXDOT and Cintra both assert that the submitted information is confidential under section 361.3023(a) of the Transportation Code, which provides: